All of our pets are of the highest quality and health and are raised & shipped with the utmost of care.

Click Here for details.


Animal Care Sheet Sign up for our mailing list

Turtles - African Side Neck

African Sideneck Turtle
ratingratingratingratingrating
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99

Options

Size:
on sale

Common Name: African Side Neck Turtle 4+" (No need for a Turtle Form)

Scientific Name: Pelomedusa subrufa

Food: Omnivores. Pelleted turtle food, crickets, mealworms, leafy greens such as kale, collard, and turnip greens

Native to: Eastern and Southern Africa

Maximum Length: 8 inches

Life Span: 25+ years

Please Note: The weights and lengths of our animals may vary slightly

African Side Necks are traditionally known as aggressive turtles. But with captive raising and a good deal of human handling these turtles can become very interactive pets. They can even be trained to eat directly from your hand. However, because of their nibbling nature, these pets are best suited for older children/adults.



Click here to download our Care Sheet on this species

Product Reviews

(1 Rating, 0 Reviews) Average Rating:
ratingratingratingratingrating

Related Products

Turtles in captivity book
Book - Turtles in Captivity
Retail Price: $9.95
Sale Price: $8.96
You Save: $0.99 (10 %)
ratingratingratingratingrating
The keeping of freshwater turtles continues to be one of the fastest growing and most energized branches of herpetoculture.

Book - Turtles in Captivity
on sale
Cumberland Turtle
Turtles - Cumberland
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
The Cumberland Turtle (Trachemys scripta troostii) is a semi aquatic turtle of the family Emydidae.This species is found throughout the Mississippi and Tennessee River drainages, and the southeastern U.S.

Turtles - Cumberland
on sale
Mississippi Map Turtle
Turtles - Mississippi Map
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
The Mississippi map turtle is a subspecies of emydid turtle endemic to the central United States. It derives its common name not from the state of Mississippi, but rather from the Mississippi River.

Turtles - Mississippi Map
on sale
Western Painted Turtle
Turtles - Western Painted
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
The painted turtle (Chrysemys picta) is the most widespread native turtle of North America. It lives in slow-moving fresh waters, from southern Canada to Louisiana and northern Mexico, and from the Atlantic to the Pacific

Turtles - Western Painted
on sale
Turtle - Red Belly Cooter
Turtles - Red Belly Cooter
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99
These nice looking turtles are good for a beginner keeper. They need both a basking area and a swimming area. It is important to provide plenty of space for your Red Belly Cooter turtle. UVB lighting, a basking area of 85 degrees and water temperature of

Turtles - Red Belly Cooter
on sale
Turtle - River Cooter
Turtles - River Cooter
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99
Gorgeous and good for a beginner, make sure to provide plenty of space for your River Cooter including a basking area and swimming area. UVB lighting, a basking area of 85 degrees and water temperature of 75 degrees are recommended for these turtles.

Turtles - River Cooter
on sale
Turtles - False Map
Turtles - False Map
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99
The False Map Turtle is also known as the Sawback Turtle. These turtles are found in large rivers and backwaters, as well as lakes, ponds, and other wetlands of Eastern and Central North America ranging from North Dakota to Mississippi.

Turtles - False Map
on sale
Yellow Bellied-Slider Turtle
Turtles - Yellow-Bellied Slider
Retail Price: From $34.99 to $44.99
Sale Price: From $31.49 to $40.49
ratingratingratingratingrating
The yellow-bellied slider is a land and water turtle belonging to the family Emydidae. This subspecies of pond slider is native to the southeastern United States, specifically from Florida to southeastern Virginia,

Turtles - Yellow-Bellied Slider
on sale