All of our pets are of the highest quality and health and are raised & shipped with the utmost of care.

Click Here for details.


Animal Care Sheet Sign up for our mailing list

King Snake - Coastal Striped CA

King Snake -  Coastal Striped  - Juvenile
ratingratingratingratingrating
Retail Price: From $49.99 to $59.99

Options

Size:

This item available for international export This item available for international export This item available for international export

Common Name: Coastal Striped CA King Snake

Scientific Name: Lampropeltis getulus californiae

Food: small pink mice, fuzzy mice, adult mice and smaller rats (as they grow)

Native to: North America

Maximum Length: 2-6 feet

Please Note: The weights and lengths of our animals may vary slightly

Life Span: 10-15 years

The California king snake is probably the most recognizable of the captive bred king snake species. These animals reach 3 to 5 feet long and have a medium build. They inhabit arid areas of the North American southwest and will eat anything they can fit in their mouths. This species comes in a wide variety of colors and pattern combinations. At Reptiles by Mack we regularly produce Desert (black & white), Coastal (dark brown & yellow/cream), Hypomelanistic (pale brown & cream), Lavender (pale purple & cream with dark red eyes), Albino (pale pink and cream with pink eyes), and Chocolate/Hypermelanism (dark brown). All of the colors we produce are available in the striped, banded, and aberrant (i.e. a pattern in between striped and banded) patterns.

This color morph is termed “coastal” because the wild progenitors of this color morph were found along the coastal regions within the California king snake’s range. This color morph comes in the striped, banded and aberrant patterns.



Click here to download our Care Sheet on this species

Product Reviews

(2 Ratings, 0 Reviews) Average Rating:
ratingratingratingratingrating

Related Products

King Snake - Anerythristic Florida
King Snake - Anerythristic Florida
Retail Price: From $39.99 to $49.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
The Anerythristic or Black gene is recessive to the gene for normal coloration and removes red pigmentation. The animal with the recessive Anerythristic gene will have black blotchy bands and a light to slate grey background.

King Snake - Anerythristic Florida
King Snake - Brook's - Adult - Male
King Snake - Brook's
Retail Price: From $39.99 to $49.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
The Brook’s king snake is another large North American king snake species. It was once considered a subspecies of the Florida king snake but has since been described as its own unique species.

King Snake - Brook's