All of our pets are of the highest quality and health and are raised & shipped with the utmost of care.

Click Here for details.


Animal Care Sheet Sign up for our mailing list

Rat Snake - Vietnam Mandarin

Rat Snake - Vietnam Mandarin
Rat Snake - Vietnam MandarinRat Snake - Vietnam MandarinRat Snake - Vietnam MandarinRat Snake - Vietnam MandarinRat Snake - Vietnam MandarinRat Snake - Vietnam MandarinRat Snake - Vietnam MandarinRat Snake - Vietnam Mandarin
Retail Price: From $274.99 to $284.99
Sale Price: From $219.99 to $227.99

Options

Size:
on sale

This item available for international export This item available for international export

Common Name: Mandarin Rat Snake (Vietnam local)

Scientific Name: Euprepiophis mandarinus

Food: small pink mice, fuzzy mice, adult mice and smaller rats (as they grow)

Native to: Vietnam

Maximum Length:72-96 inches

Life Span:10-15 years

Please Note: The weights and lengths of our animals may vary slightly

The background is a pale tan with interstitial black chevrons bordered by yellow. At the center of the chevrons is a bright circular yellow spot. The face is banded by yellow, black and pale tan. The side may have some dark brown blushing between the chevrons. The belly scales are irregularly banded with the background pale tan and black markings. The lines between areas of pigment are more organized than the Chinese locality, resulting in a brighter and cleaner looking snake.



Click here to download our Care Sheet on this species

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)

Related Products

Baird's Rat Snake -  Juvenile
Rat Snake - Baird's
Retail Price: From $49.99 to $59.99
Sale Price: From $44.99 to $53.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
Great for a beginner keeper. They tend to be easy to handle and care for. These guys as juveniles are grey with brown markings that typically disappear with aging.

Rat Snake - Baird's
on sale
Yellow Rat Snake
Rat Snake - Yellow
Retail Price: From $29.99 to $39.99
Sale Price: From $26.99 to $35.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
As juveniles they are grey with brown blotches. This typically changes as they grow and you may notice a yellow appearance and some stripping. Yellow Rat Snakes are arboreal snakes and prefer taller environments with climbing branches.

Rat Snake - Yellow
on sale