All of our pets are of the highest quality and health and are raised & shipped with the utmost of care.

Click Here for details.


Animal Care Sheet Sign up for our mailing list

Rat Snake - Broad-banded Mountain

Rat Snake - Broad-banded Mountain
Rat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded MountainRat Snake - Broad-banded Mountain
Retail Price: From $199.99 to $209.99
Sale Price: From $139.99 to $146.99

Options

Size:
on sale

This item available for international export This item available for international export

Common Name: Broad Banded bamboo Rat Snake

Scientific Name: Oreocryptophis porphyracea lacticinctus

Food: 

Native to: Malaysia

Maximum Length:31-35 inches

Life Span:10-15 years

Please Note: The weights and lengths of our animals may vary slightly

The Broad Banded bamboo snake has repeating bands the length of the body, the larger bands are a deep red bordered by black bands on either side the smaller bands are a tan or brown bordered by thin white or bright yellow bands. The head is the same color as the smaller bands, tan or brown with black markings along both side and the top. The tail will often become aberrant in its pattern, including blotching and thin black stripes.



Click here to download our Care Sheet on this species

Product Reviews

(0 Ratings, 0 Reviews)

Related Products

Baird's Rat Snake -  Juvenile
Rat Snake - Baird's
Retail Price: From $49.99 to $59.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
Great for a beginner keeper. They tend to be easy to handle and care for. These guys as juveniles are grey with brown markings that typically disappear with aging.

Rat Snake - Baird's
Albino Yellow Rat Snake
Rat Snake - Albino Yellow
Retail Price: From $39.99 to $49.99
ratingratingratingratingrating
This is the beautiful albino form of the yellow rat snake. The blotches in the pattern as juveniles tend to give way as they grow. They are arboreal snakes and prefer taller environments with climbing branches.

Rat Snake - Albino Yellow